Sodium Starch Glycolate - Microcrystalline Cellulose Manufacturer-Ankit Pulps
What is Pregelatinized Starch?
November 22, 2021
Spray dried lactose properties and applications
November 22, 2021

You may have heard the term Sodium Starch Glycolate. In this article you will learn exactly what it is and what it does, as well as dispel a few myths surrounding the ingredient. Sodium starch glycolate (SSG) is a viscous and thixotropic thickening agent that can be used in gravy, sauces, salad dressing and other products.

Sodium starch glycolate is an organic compound produced by the reaction of sodium hydroxide and starch. It is mostly used in the manufacturing of paper, pulp, dyeing, textiles, detergents, cosmetics and agar. Sodium starch glycolate (also known as SAG) is used in paper production to prevent or delay the aging of fibers; this eliminates some waste involved in the process. As it has good anti-aging properties, it is also typically added to water while bathing to reduce the effects of aging on the skin.

Sodium Starch Glycolate Powder (SSG) is a water-soluble, extracted from natural starch. It is widely used as thickening
and enhancing agent, which is excellent for make up products or ceramic production. SSG helps to keep its active matter evenly dispersed; improving the storing stability and workability of the product, and reducing the cost and difficulty of handling and on-line operations. Its ability to disperse and stabilize cosmetic agents result in easy manufacturing of high quality cosmetic products.

Sodium starch glycolate is a versatile salt that you will find in the majority of toothpastes. Although commonly found in
toothpaste, it can be found in many other products as well, including shampoo, soap, face wash, cosmetics and even
concrete. Even though this compound has many uses, not many people are familiar with it.

Comments are closed.

Enquire Now
close slider